Sports DVD Collection

Subtitle

Olympic Basketball Games (International Games)

1960 Olympics

Gold Medal Game

USA 81-57 USSR (USA features Jerry West, Oscar Robertson, Jerry Lucas and Walt Bellamy)

 

1972 Olympics

USSR 51-50 USA (Controversial Gold Medal Game which ends the US undefeated record in the Olympics) 

 

1980 Olympics

Quarters- Yuogslavia 101-91 USSR (non-English)

Gold- Yugoslavia 86-77 Italy (non-English)

 

1984 Olympics

Pre-Olympic USA 97-82 NBA All-Stars (including Larry Bird, Kevin McHale, Isiah Thomas)

Pre-Olympic (7-8-84) USA 92-79 NBA All-Stars (including Bill Walton, Alex English, Walter Davis)

Pre-Olympic (7-21-84) USA 84-72 NBA All-Stars (including Magic Johnson and Isiah Thomas) 

Game 2 USA 89-68 Canada (MJ 20 pts; Canada with Bill Wennington)

Game 3 USA 104-68 Uruguay

Game 5 USA 101-68 Spain (in Spanish; quality 6.5 out of 10)

Quarterfinals USA 78-67 West Germany (West Germany with Detlef Schrempf and Uwe Blab)

Semifinals USA 78-59 Canada 

USA 96-65 Spain Gold Medal Game (also have the Spanish broadcast version)

 

1988 Olympics

9-18-88 #1 USA 97-53 Spain (No broadcasters, only video with sounds of the game)

9-20-88 #2 USA 76-70 Canada

9-21-84 #3 USA 102-87 Brazil (Oscar Schmidt scores 31)

USSR 82-76 USA (Semifinals)

Gold- USSR 76-63 Yugoslavia (non-English)

 

1992 Tournament of Americas

6-28-92 USA 136-57 Cuba

6-29-92 USA 105-61 Canada

6-30-92 USA 112-52 Panama

7-1-92   USA 128-87 Argentina

7-3-92   USA 119-81 Puerto Rico

7-5-92   USA 127-80 Venezuela

 

1992 Olympics

7-26-92 USA 116-48 Angola

7-27-92 USA 103-70 Croatia

7-29-92 USA 111-68 Germany

7-31-92 USA 127-83 Brazil

8-2-92   USA 122-81 Spain

8-4-92   USA 115-77 Puerto Rico

8-6-92   USA 127-76 Lithuania

8-8-92  USA 117-85 Croatia (Gold Medal Game)

 

8-6-92 Semis Croatia 75-74 CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) 

 

2012 (6-13-12) 90 minute "The Dream Team" 20-year anniversary retrospective with interviews of all the original Dream Team members 

 

1996 Olympic exhibition games

7-7-96  USA 109-68 Brazil

7-8-96  USA 119-58 China

           USA 118-77 Australia

 

1996 Olympics (except for the Gold Medla game, NBC decided to only provide partial coverage)

7-20-96 #1 USA 96-68 Argentina (38 minutes of coverage)

7-22-96 #2 USA 87-54 Angola (13 minutes of coverage)

7-24-96 #3 USA 104-82 Lithuania (16 minutes of coverage)

7-26-96 #4 USA 133-70 China (13 minutes of coverage)

7-28-96 #5 USA 102-71 Croatia (16 minutes of coverage)

Quarterfinals USA 98-75 Brazil (11 minutes of coverage)

Semis USA 101-73 Australia (19 minutes of coverage)

USA 95-69 Yugoslavia Gold Medal Game (full coverage)

 

2000 Olympics

Exhibition USA 105-49 Japan

9-17-00 #1 USA 119-72 China

9-19-00 #2 USA 93-61 Italy

9-21-00 #3 USA 85-76 Lithuania 

9-23-00 #4 USA 102-56 New Zealand (telecast starts 8 minutes into the game)

9-25-00 #5 USA 106-94 France (Game where Vince Carter dunks over Frederic Weis)

9-28-00 #6 Quarterfinals USA 85-70 Russia 

Semis USA 85-83 Lithuania version 1 (game was slightly edited by NBC, but there are 70 minutes of coverage) or version 2 (telecast starts 4 minutes into the game)

Gold USA 85-75 France

 

2004

8-15-04 USA 73-92 Puerto Rico

8-17-04 USA 77-71 Greece

8-19-04 USA 89-79 Australia

8-21-04 USA 90-94 Lithuania

8-23-04 USA 89-53 Angola 

Quarterfinals USA 102-94 Spain

Semifinals USA 81-89 Argentina

Bronze USA 104-96 Lithuania 

 

2008 USA Exhibition before the Olympics

#1 USA 120-65 Canada

#2 USA 114-82 Turkey

#3 USA 120-84 Lithuania

#4 USA 90-68 Russia

#5 USA 87-76 Australia

 

2008 Olympics

8-10-08 USA 101-70 China

8-12-08 USA 97-76 Angola

8-14-08 USA 92-69 Greece

8-16-08 USA 119-82 Spain

8-18-08 USA 106-57 Germany

8-20-08 USA 116-85 Australia         Quarterfinals

8-22-08 USA 101-81 Argentina       Semifinals

8-24-08 USA 118-107 Spain            Gold Medal Game

 

Bonus Games:

8-20-08 Argentina 80-78 Greece       Quarterfinals

8-22-08 Spain 91-86 Lithuania           Semifinals

8-24-08 Argentina 87-75 Lithuania     Bronze Medal Game

 

2012 Exhibition

#1 (7-12-12) USA 113-59 Dominican Republic

#2 (7-16-12) USA 80-69 Brazil

#3 (7-19-12) USA 118-78 Great Britain

#4 (7-22-12) USA 86-80 Argentina

#5 (7-24-12) USA 100-78 Spain

Olympics

#1 (7-29-12) USA 98-71 France

#2 (7-31-12) USA 110-83 Tunisia

#3 (8-2-12) USA 156-73 Nigeria

#4 (8-4-12) USA 99-94 Lithuania

#5 (8-6-12) USA 126-97 Argentina

#6 (8-8-12) USA 119-86 Australia       Quarters

#7 (8-10-12) USA 109-83 Argentina   Semis

#8 (8-12-12) USA 107-100 Spain        Gold Medal

Bonus games:

#1 (7-29-12) Spain 97-81 China

(8-10-12) Spain 67-59 Russia              Semis

 

2016

Exhibition

#1 (7-23-16) USA 111-74 Argentina (encore broadcast)

#2 (7-24-16) USA 106-57 China

#3 (7-26-16) USA 107-57 China

#4 (7-29-16) USA 80-45 Venezuela

#5 (8-1-16) USA 110-66 Nigeria

Olympics

#1 (8-6-16) USA 119-62 China

#2 (8-8-16) USA 113-69 Venezuela

#3 (8-10-16) USA 98-88 Australia

#4 (8-12-16) USA 94-91 Serbia

#5 (8-14-16) USA 100-94 France

#6 Quarters (8-17-16) USA 105-78 Argentina

#7 Semis (8-19-16) USA 82-76 Spain

#8 Gold (8-21-16) USA 96-66 Serbia

 

2020 (2021) Olympics

#1 USA 76-83 France

#2 USA 120-66 Iran

#3 USA 119-84 Czech Republic

Quarterfinals USA 95-81

Semis USA 97-78 Australia

Gold USA 87-82 France

 

 

1987 World Championship Jr.

Gold Yugoslavia 86-76 USA (Toni Kukoc scores 37) 

 

 

World Championship

1986

Semis USSR 91-90 OT Yugoslavia 

Gold Medal Game (7-20-86) USA 87-85 USSR

 

1990 

Yugoslavia 99-91 USA (Toni Kukoc leads Yugoslavia; not in English and telecast starts after tip-off)

 

1994 (7 of the total 8 games played available):

8-4-94 USA 115-100 Spain (re-broadcast)

8-5-94 USA 132-77 China (re-broadcast)

8-9-94 USA 103-74 Australia (re-broadcast)

8-10-94 USA 134-83 Puerto Rico (re-broadcast)

8-12-94 USA 111-94 Russia (re-broadcast)

8-13-94 USA 97-58 Greece (re-broadcast) 2nd half only

8-14-94 USA 137-91 Russia  Gold (original broadcast)

 

2010

Exhibition (8-15-10) USA 86-55 France

Exhibition- Global Community Cup (8-21-10) USA 77-61 Lithuania

Exhibition- Global Community Cup (8-22-10) USA 86-85 Spain

Exhibition- Glodal Community Cup (8-25-10) USA 87-59 Greece

Game 1- USA 106-78 Croatia

Game 2- USA 99-77 Slovenia

Game 3- USA 70-68 Brazil

Game 4- USA 88-51 Iran

Game 5- USA 92-57 Tunisia

Round of 16 USA 121-66 Angola

Quarterfinals USA 89-79 Russia

Semis USA 89-74 Lithuania (Kevin Durant 38 pts)

Gold USA 81-64 Turkey (Kevin Durant 28 pts)

 

Other games available:

France 72-66 Spain

Semis Turkey 83-82 Serbia

 

 

2014 World Cup

Exhibition #1 (8-16-14) Brazil 78-95 USA

Exhibition #2 (8-20-14) Dominican Republic 62-105 USA

Exhibition #3 (8-22-14) Puerto Rico 86-112 USA (encore broadcast)

Exhibition #4 (8-26-14) USA 101-71 Slovenia

Game 1 (8-30-14) USA 114-55 Finland

Game 2 (8-31-14) USA 98-77 Turkey

Game 3 (9-2-14) USA 98-71 New Zealand

Game 4 (9-3-14) USA 106-71 Dominican Republic

Game 5 (9-4-14) USA 95-71 Ukraine

Round of 16 (9-6-14) USA 86-63 Mexico

Quarterfinals (9-9-14) USA 119-76 Slovenia

Semifinals (9-11-14) USA 96-68 Lithuania

Finals (9-14-14) USA 129-92 Serbia

 

Round of 16 (9-6-14) Spain 89-56 Senegal

Quarterfinals (9-10-14) Spain 52-65 France

Semifinals (9-12-14) Serbia 90-85 France

3rd Place (9-13-14) France 95-93 Lithuania (encore broadcast)



2019

Gold Medal Game

Spain 95-75 Argentina

 

 

 

McDonald's Championship:

1987 (10-25-87)

USSR 100-127 Milwaukee Bucks (USSR features Sarunas Marciolounis) NBA TV Re-Broadcast

 

1989 (10-22-89)

Denver Nuggets 135-129 Jugoplastika Split (Split features Dino Radja and Toni Kukoc) NBA TV Re-Broadcast

 

1990 (10-13-90)

New York Knicks 117-101 Pop 84 Split (Not in English) (Patrick Ewing MVP and Pop with Toni Kukoc and Dino Radja) 

 

1991

Lakers 116-114 Joventut Badalona 

 

1993

Semis

Suns 145-115 Real Madrid (RM features Arvydas Sabonis; Spanish telecast)

Finals 

Phoenix Suns 112-90 Buckler Bologna (NBA TV Re-Broadcast)

 

1997

Semifinals

Chicago Bulls 89-82 PSG Racing

Olympiakos Piraeus 89-86 Atenas de Cordoba

 Finals

Chicago Bulls 104-78 Olympiakos Piraeus  (Michael Jordan named MVP)

 

 

Euroleague

2009

Semifinals- Panathinaikos Athens 84-82 Olympiakos Piraeus (Josh Childress plays for Piraeus)

Finals- Panathinaikos Athens 73-71 CSKA Moscow (Former Duke guard plays for CSKA Moscow)

 

2010

Semifinals- Regal FC Barcelona 64-54 CSKA Moscow (RFCB's Ricky Rubio 10 pts, 4 reb, 8 ast, 2 stl)

Semifinals- Olympiakos 83-80 OT Partizan (Oly's Josh Childress 17 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl)

Finals- Regal FC Barcelona 86-68 Olympiakos (RFCB's Ricky Rubio 9 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl; Oly's Josh Childress 15 pts, 6 reb, 2 stl, 3 stl,  1 blk)

 

2012-13

12-2-12  CSKA Moscow (6-1) 97-89 Brose Basket Bamburg (2-5)

 

2015

2-8-15 Real Madrid 97-73 FC Barcelona

3-22-15 Anadolu Efes Istanbul 79-75 Nizhny Norgood

 

2016

1-24-16 Real Madrid 86-87 FC Barcelona 

 

 

Members Area

Recent Videos

Recent Forum Posts

Recent Photos

Newest Members